JOLIDON

International

You're changing store to: France.
Any items in your bag will be removed.
Cancel CHANGE STORE x

Privacy policy

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you create a new account on shop.jolidon.com website, S.C. Jolidon International S.R.L requires some personal information in order to:

  • • keep record of website visitors

    • better understand consumer’s behavior in order to improve quality of services and of products.

    • constantly communicate with our clients, to keep you updated with our special offers and other promotions.

When you make an acquisition we need your address, phone number and an email address in order to send the package. Therefore, you will receive an email with an order confirmation of your order and the shipping company’s agent will be able to deliver the products you ordered where and when you want.

The company will retain personal data and will use them in order to inform users regarding their account status on shop.jolidon.com, progress and order status, information about promotions and special offers. Notifications regarding Shop.jolidon.com offers are sent through newsletters. Also SC Jolidon International SRL (shop.jolidon.com) can send greeting cards, gift coupons or other special messages.

Your personal information is kept until exercising the right of opposition. Providing your personal data to SC Jolidon International SRL (shop.jolidon.com) does not involve any coerciveness for the users and they can refuse to provide such data in any circumstances and can require the free removal of this data from the database. 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? PRIVACY POLICY

S.C. Jolidon International S.R.L. (shop.jolidon.com) undertakes not to submit website users' personal data to third parties and use them only to inform clients on issues related to functioning of the site and its offers. In this respect, SC Jolidon International S.R.L. (shop.jolidon.com) takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

Employees of SC Jolidon International S.R.L. (shop.jolidon.com) will have access to the database that contains the personal data of the website’s users only by authentication with an unique ID code. Every access of the database is recorded into an access file.

Personal data is electronically stored in secure files, access and authentication logs are controlled periodically by SC Jolidon International S.R.L.

SC Jolidon International S.R.L. designates employees with access to personal databases and establish the types of access, so that every employee has the right of access the database only to the extent necessary for the performance of job duties. Employees of SC Jolidon International S.R.L that have access to the database are trained on privacy issues and are informed of legislation aspects regarding the processing of personal data.

The company will retain personal data and will used them in order to inform users about their shop.jolidon.com created account, progress and order status, as well as promotions and special offers. Notifications regarding Shop.jolidon.com offers are sent through newsletters. Also SC Jolidon International SRL (shop.jolidon.com) can send greeting cards, gift coupons or other special messages.

Using this site implies acceptance of the following terms and conditions, as well as the privacy conditions. If a user does not agree to the terms and conditions of use, then he shall immediately cease using the website shop.jolidon.com. We recommend you to carefully read the website privacy policy.

SC Jolidon International S.R.L. (shop.jolidon.com) guarantees the user restricted access, for personal interest (to order online, to inform). Shop.jolidon.com site does not confer the right to reproduce and / or download any part of the website, copy, sell / resell or exploit the website in any manner whatsoever, commercial or against the interests of SC Jolidon International S.R.L. without its prior written consent.

S.C. Jolidon International S.R.L. is a personal data operator registered under #2807/ ANSPDCP - Register of processing personal data.

Complaints regarding the copyright infringement on the site shop.jolidon.com may be notified in writing to contact@jolidon.com.

For information and support, referrals and complaints please contact us at contact@jolidon.com or telephone +40 364 88 00 44 / +40 745 09 09 09 (Monday to Friday 10:00 - 16:00 GMT+2).

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR ORDER DATA?

PAYPAL - Payments and cards

To offer you the best service we have chosen PayPal payments, to ensure secure payments to all over the world. PayPal system ensure secure transactions, since all Financial information (credit card number, expiry date, etc..) go directly to PayPal source which, thanks to a certified system encryption protocol, the security of online transactions is guaranteed. For this reason, Jolidon does not know the details of your credit card and is therefore not able to file or retain them in any way or form. Details about PayPal Accepted cards can be found on www.paypal.com.

3D Secure

3D Secure is an XML-based protocol, an additional security layer for online credit and debit card transactions. It was developed by Visa in order to improve the security of internet payments and it is known as “Verified by Visa” service. It was also adopted by MasterCard under the name "MasterCard SecureCode".

3D Secure stands for 3 Domain Secure. There are three parties involved in this process: the vendor, the acquiring bank and Visa / MasterCard. This security feature is an authentication step for online payments: it enables the shopper to enter a password to confirm their identity with the card issuer. It doesn’t require to install a special application and it doesn’t slow down the shopper’s computer. 

INFORMATION NOTICE REGARDING PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right of access, opposition, modifying the data, the right not to be subject to individual decisions and the right to go to court. If some data about you is incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible.

WHAT IS JOLIDON’S POLICY REGARDING EXTERNAL LINKS?

The website may contain links to other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the security policy regarding this information for each external website that collects personal information.

This privacy policy applies only to the information collected on this site. Jolidon S.C International S.R.L. (shop.jolidon.com) is not responsible for the privacy policy or the content of websites whose links are on the shop.jolidon.com website.

WHAT TYPE OF DATA DOES JOLIDON REQUIRE IN ORDER TO MAKE A PRODUCT RECOMMENDATION TO A FRIEND?

Users who want to recommend to their friends a product or a newsletter offered by SC Jolidon International S.R.L. (shop.jolidon.com) they can do that through our special option, the "Wish List". All we need is the e-mail address of the person that you want to be informed of the recommended link .

S.C. Jolidon International S.R.L. (shop.Jolidon.com) will automatically send that person an email that invites your friend to view the recommended product. This information will be stored only to send that unique message.

WHAT DOES SUBSCRIBING OR UNSUBSCRIBING TO THE NEWSLETTER IMPLIES?

In order to inform you in real time on activities, promotions and special offers of shop.jolidon.com, you have the option to voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter.

Subscribing to the newsletter can be made when you create your account on shop.jolidon.com website by checking the box next to “Subscribe to our newsletter!”. If you do not want to create an account, but you do want to receive our newsletter then you have to enter your e-mail address in the dedicated box, that can be found in the footer of this website, and then click on the “Subscribe” button.

The difference between subscribing to the newsletter and creating an account implies mentioning a few extra information necessary to create your account:

  • Name and surname

  • Date of birth - required in order to offer you small gifts on your birthday, but also to consumer segmentation

  • Address and phone number - required by the shipping company, but also for facilitating your future orders.

Shop.Jolidon.Com does not encourage SPAM. Users who explicitly provided their e-mail address can choose to delete the address from our database. Moreover, if users do not want to receive shop.jolidon.com newsletter, they can unsubscribe from their account or they can send us an e-mail at contact@jolidon.com requesting to remove their address from our database.

Login with Facebook

Logging in with Facebook on shop.jolidon.com is an alternate option for enjoying the benefits of a member in Jolidon community, one click away. You can create a wishlist considering your preferences, you can write reviews and many other things.

Find out more here.